Home > Privacy Disclaimer

Privacy Disclaimer | Ford New Zealand

Ford Motor Company of New Zealand Limited

Our Privacy Policy

What is personal information?
How do we collect and use your personal information?
For what purposes do we collect, use and disclose your personal information?
We may disclose your personal information
What happens if you don't provide personal information?
Who do we disclose personal information to?
How do we protect personal information?
Is the personal information we hold accurate?
How can you access or correct the personal information we hold about you?
Who should you contact if you have concerns about our handling of personal information?
Changes to our Privacy Policy

Our Internet Privacy Commitment

Information regarding Ford Motor Company of New Zealand Limited ("Ford") privacy practices
Normal web site usage
Use of "Cookies"
Disclaimer;

Our Privacy Policy

Ford Motor Company of New Zealand Limited ("Ford", "we", "our", "us") is committed to responsible privacy practices, to complying with the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1993 and all other applicable legislation governing privacy.

Our respect for our customers' privacy is paramount. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information is collected and handled in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy sets out our policies on the management of personal information - that is, how we collect personal information, the purposes for which we use this information, and to whom this information is disclosed.

This Privacy Policy is subject to and should be read in conjunction with any other terms and conditions you agree to when using or signing up to any of our services.

By providing your personal information or using our services, you agree to this Privacy Policy. If you provide information about any other person, then you must have authorisation from that person to do so.

Back to Top

What is personal information?

Personal information is information that is about you or could be used to identify you. For example, personal information can include your name, address, telephone number and email address.

As part of your interaction with Ford, we may (where relevant) collect personal information regarding your driver's license and registration details, date of birth or age group, occupation, gender, information about your vehicle (including its number plate and vehicle identification number), answers you provide to questions we ask and other information in relation to your dealings with Ford, our agents, contractors, service providers or Dealers (such as types of vehicle purchased and replaced and repair/service history).

Back to Top

How do we collect and use your personal information?

The types of personal information Ford collects from you will depend on the circumstances in which the information is collected. The most common ways we collect your personal information are:

  • directly from you when you provide it to us or our agents, contractors or service providers;
  • via Dealers from which you purchase Ford related goods or services;
  • internet users may send Ford personal information, for example, in a message containing information about your Ford product or service;
  • via our website or when you deal with us online (including through apps and social media);
  • via our market research agencies;
  • when you enter a competition or promotion;
  • when you complete a survey;
  • if you are an individual contractor to Ford, from your employer or recruitment agency;
  • if you are employed by or contracted to a Dealer, from that Dealer;
  • via in-vehicle technologies (e.g. SYNC system analytics and diagnostics features);
  • via the SYNC owners forum;
  • from publicly available sources; and
  • from our related companies.

We may also collect personal information from you through interactions you have with us directly, such as through our contact centres, e.g. our Ford Business Centre or online through our websites.

Back to Top

For what purposes do we collect, use and disclose your personal information?

In general we collect, use and disclose your personal information so that we can provide our products and services to you and for purposes connected with our business operations.

We may use your personal information:

  • to provide goods or services to you or to receive goods or services from you;
  • to verify your identity;
  • to improve our products and services;
  • to facilitate your request for a brochure or test drive, to add you to a mailing list or to respond if you request information (including via the Ford website or via an email you send to us);
  • to record and maintain the details of your purchase of a Ford vehicle for warranty purposes or your purchase of a "myFord" or "Ford Solutions" product or service for administration purposes;
  • to keep track of the repairs and servicing of your Ford vehicle by Dealers;
  • to facilitate the provision of roadside assistance and other services you acquire from us, Dealers, our agents or contractors;
  • to inform you in the event of a field service action, for example a recall, affecting your Ford vehicle;
  • to issue service reminders;
  • to help us identify and diagnose SYNC system usage and performance issues for quality assurance purposes and to improve our products and services;
  • to help us develop, market, improve, manage, administer and facilitate our products and services and operations and those of our business partners;
  • for internal purposes (such as risk management, staff training and billing);
  • to contact you (directly or through our service providers and marketing research agencies) to obtain your feedback and to find out your level of satisfaction with our products, services and Dealers through surveys;
  • to report to and evaluate Dealers;
  • to facilitate your entry and participation in a competition or trade promotion;
  • to consider you for a job at Ford (whether as an employee or contractor) or other relationships with us;
  • in the unlikely event that we or our assets may be acquired or considered for acquisition by a third party, that third party and its advisors;
  • to address any issues or complaints that we or you have regarding our relationship;
  • to contact you regarding the above, including via electronic messaging such as SMS and email, by mail, by phone or in any other lawful manner; and
  • as otherwise authorised or required by law.

Back to Top

We may disclose your personal information:

  • to Dealers, our related companies, contractors (including mailing houses, marketing agencies, insurance providers, website and data hosting providers and other IT suppliers), other persons who perform services for, or in connection with, us (including to facilitate the delivery of purchases, to provide roadside assistance, to autoclubs, for electronic direct mailing, for credit card payment authorisation, for trend analysis, for market research, for promotions and for the provision of statistical sales information to industry bodies);
  • to companies who may use your personal information in order to tailor electronic advertising to you (e.g. on a webpage) in relation to our products and services, or to our accountants, insurers (including those that provide extended warranties), lawyers, auditors and other professional advisers;
  • to help us develop, market, improve, manage, administer and facilitate our products and services and operations and those of our business partners;
  • for internal purposes (such as risk management, staff training and billing);
  • to contact you (directly or through our service providers and marketing research agencies) to obtain your feedback and to find out your level of satisfaction with our products, services and Dealers through surveys;
  • if you are an individual contractor to Ford or a prospective employee, to our medical service providers for any medical assessments or in relation to any health or safety incidents and to HR related service providers (e.g. for background checks, screening or aptitude testing);
  • to any third parties to whom you have directed or permitted us to disclose your personal information (e.g. referees);
  • in the unlikely event that we or our assets may be acquired or considered for acquisition by a third party, that third party and its advisors;
  • to third parties that require the information for law enforcement or to prevent a serious threat to public safety; and
  • as otherwise authorised or required by law.

Information which Ford holds about you may be transferred overseas to Ford's secure facilities. If your information is transferred overseas it will remain subject to strict security safeguards.

Back to Top

What happens if you don't provide personal information?

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any personal information to us. However, if you choose to withhold personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the products and services that depend on the collection of that information. As an example, if you do not provide us with the personal information we ask for in relation to a new vehicle you have purchased from us, we may not be able to notify you of a product recall affecting your vehicle.

Back to Top

Who do we disclose personal information to?

We will not disclose personal information to third parties except where:

  • you have authorised such disclosure;
  • we are required to provide the information by law;
  • the information was or is publicly available;
  • the disclosure is required to facilitate the sale, disposal, assignment or transfer of Ford or any of its assets or subsidiaries or related companies;
  • disclosure is necessary to offer you products and services that may be of interest to you and to optimise the advertisements on our websites. For this purpose we may engage third party service providers to perform functions for Ford. Such functions include mailing, delivery of purchases, credit card payment authorisation, trend analysis, market research, facilitating electronic direct mailing and promotions.

 

For our service providers to perform those functions, it is sometimes necessary for us to disclose your personal information to those suppliers. Where disclosures take place, we work with our suppliers to ensure that all personal information we provide to them is kept secure, is only used to perform the task for which we have engaged them and is handled by them in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles.

From time to time, we provide statistical information to industry bodies about sales. This may include data collected about you and other customers. However, this data will be anonymised so that we will not provide any information that can be used to identify you.

Your personal information will not be “sold” by Ford to any other organisation for that organisation's unrelated independent use. We share anonymised “hashed” emails from our marketing database with media advertising partners, such as Facebook and Google, so that they can create Custom Audiences (groups of people with the same/similar characteristics or interests as you) and deliver advertisements on our behalf to their members. Members are identifiable when the Social Media partner matches our anonymised data to its anonymised data of its users.

Back to Top

How do we protect personal information?

At all times, we take great care to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, use, disclosure or alteration.
Personal information provided to us via forms on this website will be circulated via an un-encrypted email within the global Ford network and may be subject to unauthorised persons within Ford gaining access to this information.
We endeavour to ensure that our employees are aware of, and comply with, their obligations in relation to the handling of personal information. Only properly authorised employees are permitted to see or use personal information held by Ford and, even then, only to the extent that it is relevant to their roles and responsibilities.
Where we disclose your personal information to third parties we will use reasonable commercial efforts to ensure that such third parties only use your personal information as reasonably required for the purpose we disclosed it to them and in a manner consistent with the Information Privacy Principles e.g. by (where commercially practical) including suitable privacy and confidentiality clauses in our agreement with a third party service provider to which we disclose your personal information.
We will not share your personal information with any organisations, other than those engaged by Ford or a related company to Ford to assist us in the provision of our products and services (as described above).

Back to Top

Is the personal information we hold accurate?

We endeavour to maintain your personal information as accurately as reasonably possible. However, we rely on the accuracy of personal information as provided to us both directly and indirectly. We encourage you to contact us if the personal information we hold about you is incorrect or to notify us of a change in your personal information. Our contact details are set out below.

Back to Top

How can you access or correct the personal information we hold about you?

You can request confirmation regarding whether or not we hold personal information about you.  You may also request access to, or a copy of, the information and/or request that corrections or changes are made to that information.  Within 20 working days of receiving a request we will a) decide whether the request is to be granted and, if so, in what manner and for what charge (if any); and b) give or post a notice of the decision on the request to you

We take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information held by us is accurate. Wherever possible and appropriate, we will let you see the personal information we hold about you and correct it if it is wrong. If we do not allow you access to any part of the personal information we hold about you, we will tell you why.
If you wish to obtain access to your personal information held by us, or to request us to correct any errors in that information, please contact us by:
Phoning 0800 FORD NZ (0800 367 369);
Emailing us at nzinfo@ford.com; or
Writing to our Privacy Officer at 86 Highbrook Drive, Private Bag 76-912, Manukau City, New Zealand
If you make a request to us, we may require you to provide us with a suitable form of identification.

If you wish to access, correct or update personal information held by a Dealer, or unsubscribe from direct marketing from a Dealer, please contact that Dealer directly.

Back to Top

Who should you contact if you have concerns about our handling of personal information?

If you have any queries or concerns about the manner in which we have handled your personal information, please write to:

Privacy Officer

Ford Motor Company of New Zealand Limited
86 Highbrook Drive
Private Bag 76-912
Manukau City
New Zealand

Alternatively, phone us on 0800 FORD NZ (0800 367 369) or email us at nzinfo@ford.com.

When contacting us, please provide as much detail as possible in relation to your request, concern or complaint.  We will send you written acknowledgement of your correspondence. We will investigate your query or concern and will advise you of the steps we have taken to answer or resolve it.

Back to Top

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion and without notice. At any time, the latest version is available from our website at www.ford.co.nz.

Back to Top

Our Internet Privacy Commitment

Information regarding Ford Motor Company of New Zealand Limited ("Ford") privacy practices

This document describes Ford's policy regarding information received about you during visits to our websites. The amount and type of information received depends on how you use our sites. This website contains links to other sites. This privacy statement is for this web site only. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each website that collects your personally identifiable information.

Back to Top

Normal web site usage

When using the Ford website, we or our third party service providers may collect web site usage information such as the IP address you are using, the name of your Internet service provider, your browser version, the web site that referred you to us and the next website you go to, the pages you request, the date and time of those requests and the country you are in. We or our third party service providers use this information to generate statistics and measure site activity to improve the usefulness of customer visits. During normal web site usage we do not collect or store personally identifiable information such as name, mailing address, email address, or phone number.

Back to Top

Use of "Cookies"

Ford and its third party service providers and / or third-party advertising partners uses web tracking and storage technology tools such as web beacons, "cookies", "pixel tags" and java code on Ford websites and in emails you have agreed to receive from us to collect or receive information regarding your activities on the site (eg. your IP address, page(s) visited, time of day). The use of such technology is an industry standard, and helps us monitor the effectiveness of our advertising and how visitors use the Ford websites. A "cookie" is a small data element stored by your web browser on your computer system. If selected by you, the Ford websites will store your username and password in a "cookie" to enable you to be automatically logged in when you return.

We, our third-party service providers and / or advertising partners use this technology to generate statistics and measure site activity to improve the usefulness of customer visits.

Each time you access Ford websites, Ford and its third party service providers and / or advertising partners may deliver certain customised information, including targeted ads, to you based on the data stored in your cookie. Third party advertising partners may show our ads on sites on the Internet and serve these ads based on information they collected about a user’s prior visits to our website and other Internet activity. Ford may also use analytics data supplied by third party vendors to inform and optimise our ad campaigns. This practice is commonly referred to as "interest-based advertising".

Opting out of Interest-Based Advertising: You may learn about how to opt-out of this kind of collection and use of information for your browser or device by managing your settings, and for your social media accounts by managing your preferences in your account settings connected with that social media platform.

Opting out from specific advertisers: Facebook: To learn more about how to opt out of Facebook Interest-Based Advertising, go to the Privacy tab on the Facebook website footer, and then select Facebook Ads Controls.

Back to Top

Disclaimer

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information on this site is correct and up to date, however, Ford does not provide any warranty as to the completeness or accuracy of the information and, subject to applicable laws, does not accept any liability for damages of any kind resulting from the access or use of this site and its contents.
Ford reserves the right to discontinue or change any of the models, prices, colours, materials, equipment or other specifications referred to on this site at any time without notice. Some of the equipment shown or referred to in this site may only be available as an option at extra cost. Always consult an Authorised Ford Dealer for the latest information about a Ford product, and its availability, before placing an order. All prices specified on this site are in New Zealand dollars.
All information on this site is protected by copyright and other intellectual property rights. No images, text or other content from this site may be distributed or reproduced without prior written approval from Ford.

Back to Top

Ford Motor Company of New Zealand Limited

Our Privacy Policy

What is personal information?
How do we collect and use your personal information?
For what purposes do we collect, use and disclose your personal information?
We may disclose your personal information
What happens if you don't provide personal information?
Who do we disclose personal information to?
How do we protect personal information?
Is the personal information we hold accurate?
How can you access or correct the personal information we hold about you?
Who should you contact if you have concerns about our handling of personal information?
Changes to our Privacy Policy

Our Internet Privacy Commitment

Information regarding Ford Motor Company of New Zealand Limited ("Ford") privacy practices
Normal web site usage
Use of "Cookies"
Disclaimer

Our Privacy Policy

Ford Motor Company of New Zealand Limited ("Ford", "we", "our", "us") is committed to responsible privacy practices, to complying with the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1993 and all other applicable legislation governing privacy.

Our respect for our customers' privacy is paramount. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information is collected and handled in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy sets out our policies on the management of personal information - that is, how we collect personal information, the purposes for which we use this information, and to whom this information is disclosed.

This Privacy Policy is subject to and should be read in conjunction with any other terms and conditions you agree to when using or signing up to any of our services.

By providing your personal information or using our services, you agree to this Privacy Policy. If you provide information about any other person, then you must have authorisation from that person to do so.

Back to Top

What is personal information?

Personal information is information that is about you or could be used to identify you. For example, personal information can include your name, address, telephone number and email address.

As part of your interaction with Ford, we may (where relevant) collect personal information regarding your driver's license and registration details, date of birth or age group, occupation, gender, information about your vehicle (including its number plate and vehicle identification number), answers you provide to questions we ask and other information in relation to your dealings with Ford, our agents, contractors, service providers or Dealers (such as types of vehicle purchased and replaced and repair/service history).

Back to Top

How do we collect and use your personal information?

The types of personal information Ford collects from you will depend on the circumstances in which the information is collected. The most common ways we collect your personal information are:

  • directly from you when you provide it to us or our agents, contractors or service providers;
  • via Dealers from which you purchase Ford related goods or services;
  • internet users may send Ford personal information, for example, in a message containing information about your Ford product or service;
  • via our website or when you deal with us online (including through apps and social media);
  • via our market research agencies;
  • when you enter a competition or promotion;
  • when you complete a survey;
  • if you are an individual contractor to Ford, from your employer or recruitment agency;
  • if you are employed by or contracted to a Dealer, from that Dealer;
  • via in-vehicle technologies (e.g. SYNC system analytics and diagnostics features);
  • via the SYNC owners forum;
  • from publicly available sources; and
  • from our related companies.

We may also collect personal information from you through interactions you have with us directly, such as through our contact centres, e.g. our Ford Business Centre or online through our websites.

Back to Top

For what purposes do we collect, use and disclose your personal information?

In general we collect, use and disclose your personal information so that we can provide our products and services to you and for purposes connected with our business operations.

We may use your personal information:

  • to provide goods or services to you or to receive goods or services from you;
  • to verify your identity;
  • to improve our products and services;
  • to facilitate your request for a brochure or test drive, to add you to a mailing list or to respond if you request information (including via the Ford website or via an email you send to us);
  • to record and maintain the details of your purchase of a Ford vehicle for warranty purposes or your purchase of a "myFord" or "Ford Solutions" product or service for administration purposes;
  • to keep track of the repairs and servicing of your Ford vehicle by Dealers;
  • to facilitate the provision of roadside assistance and other services you acquire from us, Dealers, our agents or contractors;
  • to inform you in the event of a field service action, for example a recall, affecting your Ford vehicle;
  • to issue service reminders;
  • to help us identify and diagnose SYNC system usage and performance issues for quality assurance purposes and to improve our products and services;
  • to help us develop, market, improve, manage, administer and facilitate our products and services and operations and those of our business partners;
  • for internal purposes (such as risk management, staff training and billing);
  • to contact you (directly or through our service providers and marketing research agencies) to obtain your feedback and to find out your level of satisfaction with our products, services and Dealers through surveys;
  • to report to and evaluate Dealers;
  • to facilitate your entry and participation in a competition or trade promotion;
  • to consider you for a job at Ford (whether as an employee or contractor) or other relationships with us;
  • in the unlikely event that we or our assets may be acquired or considered for acquisition by a third party, that third party and its advisors;
  • to address any issues or complaints that we or you have regarding our relationship;
  • to contact you regarding the above, including via electronic messaging such as SMS and email, by mail, by phone or in any other lawful manner; and
  • as otherwise authorised or required by law.

Back to Top

We may disclose your personal information:

  • to Dealers, our related companies, contractors (including mailing houses, marketing agencies, insurance providers, website and data hosting providers and other IT suppliers), other persons who perform services for, or in connection with, us (including to facilitate the delivery of purchases, to provide roadside assistance, to autoclubs, for electronic direct mailing, for credit card payment authorisation, for trend analysis, for market research, for promotions and for the provision of statistical sales information to industry bodies);
  • to companies who may use your personal information in order to tailor electronic advertising to you (e.g. on a webpage) in relation to our products and services, or to our accountants, insurers (including those that provide extended warranties), lawyers, auditors and other professional advisers;
  • to help us develop, market, improve, manage, administer and facilitate our products and services and operations and those of our business partners;
  • for internal purposes (such as risk management, staff training and billing);
  • to contact you (directly or through our service providers and marketing research agencies) to obtain your feedback and to find out your level of satisfaction with our products, services and Dealers through surveys;
  • if you are an individual contractor to Ford or a prospective employee, to our medical service providers for any medical assessments or in relation to any health or safety incidents and to HR related service providers (e.g. for background checks, screening or aptitude testing);
  • to any third parties to whom you have directed or permitted us to disclose your personal information (e.g. referees);
  • in the unlikely event that we or our assets may be acquired or considered for acquisition by a third party, that third party and its advisors;
  • to third parties that require the information for law enforcement or to prevent a serious threat to public safety; and
  • as otherwise authorised or required by law.

Information which Ford holds about you may be transferred overseas to Ford's secure facilities. If your information is transferred overseas it will remain subject to strict security safeguards.

Back to Top

What happens if you don't provide personal information?

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any personal information to us. However, if you choose to withhold personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the products and services that depend on the collection of that information. As an example, if you do not provide us with the personal information we ask for in relation to a new vehicle you have purchased from us, we may not be able to notify you of a product recall affecting your vehicle.

Back to Top

Who do we disclose personal information to?

We will not disclose personal information to third parties except where:

  • you have authorised such disclosure;
  • we are required to provide the information by law;
  • the information was or is publicly available;
  • the disclosure is required to facilitate the sale, disposal, assignment or transfer of Ford or any of its assets or subsidiaries or related companies;
  • disclosure is necessary to offer you products and services that may be of interest to you and to optimise the advertisements on our websites. For this purpose we may engage third party service providers to perform functions for Ford. Such functions include mailing, delivery of purchases, credit card payment authorisation, trend analysis, market research, facilitating electronic direct mailing and promotions.

 

For our service providers to perform those functions, it is sometimes necessary for us to disclose your personal information to those suppliers. Where disclosures take place, we work with our suppliers to ensure that all personal information we provide to them is kept secure, is only used to perform the task for which we have engaged them and is handled by them in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles.

From time to time, we provide statistical information to industry bodies about sales. This may include data collected about you and other customers. However, this data will be anonymised so that we will not provide any information that can be used to identify you.

Your personal information will not be “sold” by Ford to any other organisation for that organisation's unrelated independent use. We share anonymised “hashed” emails from our marketing database with media advertising partners, such as Facebook and Google, so that they can create Custom Audiences (groups of people with the same/similar characteristics or interests as you) and deliver advertisements on our behalf to their members. Members are identifiable when the Social Media partner matches our anonymised data to its anonymised data of its users.

Back to Top

How do we protect personal information?

At all times, we take great care to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, use, disclosure or alteration.

Personal information provided to us via forms on this website will be circulated via an un-encrypted email within the global Ford network and may be subject to unauthorised persons within Ford gaining access to this information.

We endeavour to ensure that our employees are aware of, and comply with, their obligations in relation to the handling of personal information. Only properly authorised employees are permitted to see or use personal information held by Ford and, even then, only to the extent that it is relevant to their roles and responsibilities.
Where we disclose your personal information to third parties we will use reasonable commercial efforts to ensure that such third parties only use your personal information as reasonably required for the purpose we disclosed it to them and in a manner consistent with the Information Privacy Principles e.g. by (where commercially practical) including suitable privacy and confidentiality clauses in our agreement with a third party service provider to which we disclose your personal information.
We will not share your personal information with any organisations, other than those engaged by Ford or a related company to Ford to assist us in the provision of our products and services (as described above).

Back to Top

Is the personal information we hold accurate?

We endeavour to maintain your personal information as accurately as reasonably possible. However, we rely on the accuracy of personal information as provided to us both directly and indirectly. We encourage you to contact us if the personal information we hold about you is incorrect or to notify us of a change in your personal information. Our contact details are set out below.

Back to Top

How can you access or correct the personal information we hold about you?

You can request confirmation regarding whether or not we hold personal information about you. You may also request access to, or a copy of, the information and/or request that corrections or changes are made to that information. Within 20 working days of receiving a request we will a) decide whether the request is to be granted and, if so, in what manner and for what charge (if any); and b) give or post a notice of the decision on the request to you

We take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information held by us is accurate. Wherever possible and appropriate, we will let you see the personal information we hold about you and correct it if it is wrong. If we do not allow you access to any part of the personal information we hold about you, we will tell you why.
If you wish to obtain access to your personal information held by us, or to request us to correct any errors in that information, please contact us by:
Phoning 0800 FORD NZ (0800 367 369);
Emailing us at nzinfo@ford.com; or
Writing to our Privacy Officer at 86 Highbrook Drive, Private Bag 76-912, Manukau City, New Zealand
If you make a request to us, we may require you to provide us with a suitable form of identification.

If you wish to access, correct or update personal information held by a Dealer, or unsubscribe from direct marketing from a Dealer, please contact that Dealer directly.

Back to Top

Who should you contact if you have concerns about our handling of personal information?

If you have any queries or concerns about the manner in which we have handled your personal information, please write to:

Privacy Officer

Ford Motor Company of New Zealand Limited
86 Highbrook Drive
Private Bag 76-912
Manukau City
New Zealand

Alternatively, phone us on 0800 FORD NZ (0800 367 369) or email us at nzinfo@ford.com

When contacting us, please provide as much detail as possible in relation to your request, concern or complaint. We will send you written acknowledgement of your correspondence. We will investigate your query or concern and will advise you of the steps we have taken to answer or resolve it.

Back to Top

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion and without notice. At any time, the latest version is available from our website at www.ford.co.nz.

Back to Top

Our Internet Privacy Commitment

Information regarding Ford Motor Company of New Zealand Limited ("Ford") privacy practices

This document describes Ford's policy regarding information received about you during visits to our websites. The amount and type of information received depends on how you use our sites. This website contains links to other sites. This privacy statement is for this web site only. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each website that collects your personally identifiable information.

Back to Top

Normal web site usage

When using the Ford website, we or our third party service providers may collect web site usage information such as the IP address you are using, the name of your Internet service provider, your browser version, the web site that referred you to us and the next website you go to, the pages you request, the date and time of those requests and the country you are in. We or our third party service providers use this information to generate statistics and measure site activity to improve the usefulness of customer visits. During normal web site usage we do not collect or store personally identifiable information such as name, mailing address, email address, or phone number.

Back to Top

Use of "Cookies"

Ford and its third party service providers and / or third-party advertising partners uses web tracking and storage technology tools such as web beacons, "cookies", "pixel tags" and java code on Ford websites and in emails you have agreed to receive from us to collect or receive information regarding your activities on the site (eg. your IP address, page(s) visited, time of day). The use of such technology is an industry standard, and helps us monitor the effectiveness of our advertising and how visitors use the Ford websites. A "cookie" is a small data element stored by your web browser on your computer system. If selected by you, the Ford websites will store your username and password in a "cookie" to enable you to be automatically logged in when you return.

We, our third-party service providers and / or advertising partners use this technology to generate statistics and measure site activity to improve the usefulness of customer visits.

Each time you access Ford websites, Ford and its third party service providers and / or advertising partners may deliver certain customised information, including targeted ads, to you based on the data stored in your cookie. Third party advertising partners may show our ads on sites on the Internet and serve these ads based on information they collected about a user’s prior visits to our website and other Internet activity. Ford may also use analytics data supplied by third party vendors to inform and optimise our ad campaigns. This practice is commonly referred to as "interest-based advertising".

Opting out of Interest-Based Advertising: You may learn about how to opt-out of this kind of collection and use of information for your browser or device by managing your settings, and for your social media accounts by managing your preferences in your account settings connected with that social media platform.

Opting out from specific advertisers: Facebook: To learn more about how to opt out of Facebook Interest-Based Advertising, go to the Privacy tab on the Facebook website footer, and then select Facebook Ads Controls.

Back to Top

Disclaimer

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information on this site is correct and up to date, however, Ford does not provide any warranty as to the completeness or accuracy of the information and, subject to applicable laws, does not accept any liability for damages of any kind resulting from the access or use of this site and its contents.
Ford reserves the right to discontinue or change any of the models, prices, colours, materials, equipment or other specifications referred to on this site at any time without notice. Some of the equipment shown or referred to in this site may only be available as an option at extra cost. Always consult an Authorised Ford Dealer for the latest information about a Ford product, and its availability, before placing an order. All prices specified on this site are in New Zealand dollars.
All information on this site is protected by copyright and other intellectual property rights. No images, text or other content from this site may be distributed or reproduced without prior written approval from Ford.

Back to Top